- Common Tern (Sterna hirundo) - BirdLife species factsheet
- Recommended Citation
- Site navigation
- Common tern.
- Navigation menu.
- Common tern fact file.
- Mercy and Grace: Twin Blessings.
Predator control, such as excluding mammals from around nesting colonies and preventing gulls from nesting on established common tern breeding grounds, is also a key conservation measure in some regions 2 4 8. More research on the population dynamics, habitat availability, competitor relationships and food requirements of the common tern are required at the regional scale, to ensure that nesting colonies can be effectively managed and preserved in the long-term 4 6.
It may NOT be used within Apps. MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends. Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Which species are on the road to recovery? This is a UK sandy shore species.
Visit our habitat page to learn more. Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Rodents of Unusual Size.
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo) - BirdLife species factsheet
Wildscreen With - Tom Hooker: Lindsey Paretti - Blood Island. Africa , chimpanzee , conservation , film , In the Field , lab chimps , Liberia , Primates , primatology , rehabilitation , true story , wildlife , wildlife film , Wildscreen Festival. Share on Facebook Tweet Send email. Common tern Sterna hirundo. Image credit Link to this image Add to scrapbook How you can use this image. Peruvian tern Sterna lorata.
Gull-billed tern Sterna nilotica. Great crested tern Sterna bergii.
Common tern biology The common tern is an opportunistic predator, feeding predominantly on small fish, as well as crustaceans , insects and, occasionally, squid or other invertebrates 2 5 6 8 9 11 12 Common tern range The common tern is widely distributed, being found in a wide belt across most of Europe, Asia and North America 2 4 5 6 8 9. Ruddy turnstone Arenaria interpres. Peregrine falcon Falco peregrinus. Barn swallow Hirundo rustica. Common tern habitat The common tern is found in a variety of coastal and inland habitats, ranging from sea level to elevations of over 4, metres 8.
Madagascar plover Charadrius thoracicus. Dog-faced water snake Cerberus rynchops. White-faced heron Egretta novaehollandiae. Common tern threats During the breeding season, the common tern is particularly vulnerable to human disturbance such as development and recreational activity close to nesting colonies, which may cause the adults to abandon the nest or chicks, as well as the flooding of nest sites.
Find out more Find out more about the common tern and other birds: The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Authentication This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible.
Glossary Coverts Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail. Crustaceans Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton, characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles mouthparts used for handling and processing food and two pairs of maxillae appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles. Summer visitor from March to October to all Irish coasts. Amber-listed in Ireland due to its localised breeding population. The European population has been evaluated as Secure.
Usually seen over the sea or over large inland lakes. Slender seabird with narrow, pointed wings, long forked tail and long, pointed bill. Grey above and white below, dark cap to head.
Flight light and buoyant, can hover briefly over the sea before diving in. Very similar to Artic Tern with which it breeds and told apart by plumage and structure. Common Tern has a longer head and bill and slightly broader wings, which look central on the body. In this account, citations to named individuals refer to unpublished data supplied as personal communications; the author's unpublished data are cited as ICTN.
Help author an account about this species from a Neotropical perspective. There are many ways to contribute—we need species information, photographs, audio, video, translations, maps, distribution data, and bird sightings. There's a role for everyone! We do not have a complete account for this species. View the full account on The Birds of North America Online In-depth, comprehensive species information and multimedia subscription required.
Help complete this species There are many ways to contribute—we need species information, photographs, audio, video, translations, maps, distribution data, and bird sightings. Year-round Migration Breeding Non-Breeding. Show Details Hide Details.